The original owner is the only one who is safe. The Supreme Court ruled in a 2014 case that inherited IRAs are not protected in bankruptcy under federal statutes. On May 31, 2011, Florida Governor Scott signed into law House Bill 469. But beware, beneficiaries of these qualified plans aren't so protected from their creditors. For example, Florida statutes provide additional protection for "inherited IRAs" (beyond the federal ERISA) so that they can be claimed exempt from creditor actions, even in bankruptcy settings. Specifically under Florida Statute § 222.21(2), as long as an inherited IRA is "[m]aintained in accordance with a plan or governing instrument that has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from taxation under s. 401(a), s. 403(a), s. 403(b), s. 408, s. 408A, s. 409, s. 414, s. 457(b), or s. 501(a) of the Internal . General inheritance is not protected from creditors as an exempt asset class.